The easy way to book a reliable London 'Man with a Van'

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ManwithaVan.co.uk collects and stores informational data supplied to us by users of our website. Your privacy is very important to us and we fully conform and adhere to all principles and requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 as required by law.

1. Information supplied to us

Users of this website supply us with personal data at their own discretion, such as name, address and contact details in order to obtain quotes for the purpose of moving home or goods.

Our website operates entirely over secure HTTPS and all traffic and data is encrypted for maximum user privacy. Whilst every effort is continually made to ensure the security of our website, all personal information you supply to us is done so at your own risk.

2. What we do with the information

Your data shall only be used for specified and lawful purposes in relation to the purpose for which it was provided, which is to request quotations and services from our own verified removal operators, and also for contact by ManwithaVan.co.uk as may be required for the purpose of providing assistance or for requesting feedback, either directly or via our own secure accounts with managed third party review sites.

Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998. Appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

Your personal information and email address will not be distributed by us to any other organisation (other than the above) for any other purpose whatsoever. Once processed, personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary (usually up to a maximum of three months) before being permanently deleted from our records.

3. Cookies

Cookies are commonly used by most websites to enable a better user experience and to track visitors to a website for statistical purposes. We use analytics cookies which collect general user data such as the following:

  • IP address
  • ISP location
  • Browser type
  • Referral url
  • Page views
  • Return visits

No personal information is stored in the cookie, and the information obtained by us is used solely for statistical purposes, and as an extra security measure to help prevent any misuse of our website. Modern browsers allow cookies by default to ensure the best possible web experience, but users may modify their browser settings and choose to either enable or disable cookies. By continuing to use our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with this privacy policy and our user terms.

4. Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites and although we will never knowingly include a link to a website that may be considered harmful in any way, we do not accept responsibility for the content or privacy policy of any third party websites. Users should excercise their own discretion and caution when clicking through to other websites, and if required check the privacy policy applicable to that particular site.

5. Alterations to this privacy policy

Changes to this privacy policy may sometimes be made and this page updated accordingly. You should check to ensure you are familiar with the current policy before supplying any personal data or making an enquiry.

6. Contact us

For a small fee you have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details of the information we have about you. If you would like to make an enquiry regarding the data we hold about you or have any questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible.

ManwithaVan.co.uk

Man With A Van
Clearwater House, 4-7 Manchester Street
London, W1U 3AE
0845 548 5084

For the fastest response please use our contact page.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to act as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 with the following registration number Z3574471.

References and further information

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Data Protection Act 1998
Your rights under the Data Protection Act
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

This page was last updated on March 15th 2017.

Return to top ↑